Call Our Cruise Experts:

Open today 9am to 6pm    Enquire Now
 
Find Your Cruise..

Cruises: 21520

Privacy Policy
 

Privacy policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit us on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, Then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information as submitted to our web site by you:
A contact name (you should ensure that you have the consent of any individual’s details submitted), your phone and fax numbers, your Email address, your preferred user name, additional information and your preferred password.

We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. In order to learn more, please see the section on ‘How we use Cookies’ below.

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

iii. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason. 

What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use the information to improve our products and services and for research purposes.

Our representatives will usually follow up, either by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, to people who have registered their details.

We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Who we share the information with and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We may sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This may include direct marketing agents.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

CruiseKings
3rd Floor, Sterling House
20 Renfield Street
Glasgow
G2 5AP 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the web site in question.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; (2) customer activities using CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises; and (3) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft internet explorer or Netscape navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser. For further information, please contact us.

Disclaimer

We endeavours to provide up-to-date and accurate information on the websites ran by us. However, we disclaim any responsibility for the currency and accuracy of information contained on any website ran by us.

We do not warrant that the functions and material contained in our websites will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the sites or the servers that makes it available are free of viruses.

Any information used from our websites is done so at the user's own risk and no claims for liability or damages will be entertained.

Indemnification

You agree to defend and indemnify us against any claims, demands, recoveries, losses, causes of action, fines, penalties, or expenses (including but not limited to legal fees and accounting fees) that may occur in connection with the use of any website ran by us, your breach of these website Terms and Conditions or your violation of any law or the rights of any third party.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of Scotland. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of our websites. Use of our websites is unauthorised in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph.

If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect.

No warranties and/or representations of any kind, express or implied, are given as to the compliance of the information shown on our websites, the services offered by or on behalf of us, any information relating to such services and our business in any respect with any laws of any other country which do not, in any event, affect or apply to the same.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage of whatever nature (direct, indirect, consequential or other) which may arise as a result, directly or indirectly, from the use of any of the information or material contained in our websites and/or use of or access to any other information or material via web links from our sites or any inability to access or use our websites. 

These exclusions of liability apply only to the extent permitted by law and, except for information or material accessed via Web Sites or supplied by an identified Third Party, where consistent with our applicable booking conditions. If any of these exclusions, in whole or part, is found to be unlawful, void or for any other reason unenforceable, that exclusion or part of the exclusion shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the other exclusion(s) or part(s) of the exclusion(s) in question.

Without prejudice to the foregoing provisions, we are entitled to the benefit of any applicable exclusions and/or limitations of liability permitted by the laws of any country found to be applicable to the information shown on our websites and/or any services offered by us or on our behalf.

The carriage of passengers and their baggage is subject to provisions of the Warsaw convention (as amended if applicable) national legislation and the carriers conditions of carriage.

Copyright

We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. Please check regularly. Continued use of websites ran by us after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

These Terms and Conditions were last updated on 29th March 2013.

The names, images and logos identifying us are our copyright.

The logos and artwork on websites ran by us are the copyright of the information providers and use of them is strictly prohibited without prior authorisation. Any use of text provided by us is allowed within the Fair Dealing terms of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, i.e. for research and private purposes. If the text is changed in any way, resulting document cannot be credited to us. If a commercial or public use is required from any of the pages, application must first be made to us.

If you believe that your copyright has been infringed, please contact us and supply us details of the work, where it is on our site, and a statement that reproduction has not been authorised.

Other product and company names mentioned on the websites may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

CruiseKings.co.uk is a trading name of Stewart Travel Ltd, a division of Hays Travel Ltd.

 
 
 
Call Our Cruise Experts Free On 0800 197 8050. Open today 9am to 6pm